Cozeva
THE OPERATING SYSTEM FOR VALUE BASED CARE

Cozeva Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of Cozeva (our "Site") operated by Applied Research Works, Inc. It describes the information that we collect from you as part of the normal operation of our Site, and how we use and disclose this information. By accepting the Privacy Policy in registration, or by visiting and using the Site, you expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you choose to use the services we offer, you will agree to our on-line Terms of Service. The Terms of Service of the edition of Cozeva you are using are incorporated herein by reference. Our Terms of Service differ depending on how you use our Site. If you are a health plan or a health care provider and you are using our Site to coordinate the health benefits or health care of your enrollees or patients, you agree to our Professional Terms of Service. If you are using the Site to manage your own health care or to communicate with your health plan or health care providers, you agree to our Personal Terms of Service. How we use information about you depends on how you are using the Site. The term "Member" means every user of our Site, regardless of role.

If you create, transmit, or display information while using Cozeva, you may provide only information that you own or have the right to use. When you provide information through Cozeva, you give ARW a license to use and distribute it in connection with Cozeva and other ARW services.

What information do we collect?

The main reason we collect personal information from you is to give you a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience. That way you get the services and features that most likely meet your needs, safely and easily. Remember, you always have the option not to provide information by either choosing not to become a Member, or by skipping the particular feature of the Site for which the information is being collected.

We may collect certain information from all visitors to cozeva.com. Information collected from all visitors includes, but is not limited to, the home server domain name, Internet Protocol (IP) address, email address, type of computer and web browser used, pages viewed, and information about search requests.

Once you begin using our services, we may ask you to provide:

  • Contact and identity information
  • Billing information
  • Medical information
  • Other personal information as indicated (our forms indicate what info is required, and what info is optional.)

Information on Third Parties

As you use the Site you can also, from time to time, enter personal information about third parties. For example, if you are a Member, you can enter personal information about your desired pharmacy.

How we use your non-medical information

We use personal non-medical information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on Cozeva. We do that in order to:

  • Provide to you the services offered by Cozeva
  • Resolve service and billing problems
  • Troubleshoot problems
  • Bill any amounts due from you
  • Deliver information to you that, in some cases, is relevant to your interests, such as product news
  • Customize your experience
  • Detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity
  • Enforce our Terms of Use
  • Provide you with system or administrative messages, and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection

Sometimes we'll use email address or other contact information -but not your health records- in order to:

Use of De-Identified Data. ARW may de-identify PHI pursuant to 45 C.F.R. 164.514 and de-identify other data such that it cannot be associated with you and use this de-identified information for any lawful purpose.

  • Get your feedback on our services
  • Analyze our site usage
  • Improve our content and product offerings
  • Customize the site's content, layout, and services

How we use medical information about you

We maintain health care and payment-related information about you on behalf of your health care providers and health plan, and we are accountable to your health care providers and health plan for how we use and disclose that information. In general, we are subject to the same restrictions on use and disclosure as your health care providers and health plan, including the restriction imposed by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and similar state laws. Your health plan and your health care providers should provide you with a HIPAA notice of privacy practices that describes how they use and disclose your health information. In general, your health plan and health care providers may use and disclose your health information to-

  • Provide health care services to you;
  • To obtain or make payment for health care services provided to you; and
  • Operate their health plans or medical practices.

HIPAA and state laws allow certain other disclosures, for example in court proceedings, to law enforcement authorities, and for public health reporting. You should review your health plan's and providers' HIPAA notices of privacy practices for a full explanation of how they may use and disclose your health information.

In general, we make health information about you on our Site available-

  • To you, and to others to whom you give access to your account;
  • To your health care providers; and
  • To your health plan.

We may also use and disclose your health information for any purpose for which your health plan or health care providers could use or disclose it, as described in their HIPAA notices of privacy practices. When we use or disclose your health information, we are subject to the same restrictions as your health plan and health care providers. However, we can also use and disclose health information about you in order to operate our business and the Site. If we disclose health information to a contractor who helps us operate our Site, we will obtain an agreement from the contractor to hold your information in confidence. We may also de-identify your health information or aggregate it with the information of other users so you cannot be identified, and use and disclose de-identified and aggregated health information without restriction.

We are required to keep your information secure, to prevent unauthorized people from having access to it. We take industry-standard measures to safeguard your health information and to prevent misuse.

Your Rights

As long as you have a valid user account with Cozeva, you have online access to health information on our Site, and you have the ability to share that information with others. You are solely responsible for the actions of others who you authorize to act on your behalf.

HIPAA and state laws may give you additional rights concerning your health information. In general, HIPAA gives you the right to have access to health and payment information about you, and to receive a copy of it. You may also have the right to amend the information if your health plan or your healthcare provider agrees that it is incorrect. These rights are explained in your health plan's and providers' HIPAA notice of privacy practices. Cozeva gives you access to your online account, but if you want to exercise any of your rights under HIPAA you should contact your health plan or health care provider directly.

Information from Children

Cozeva does not allow access to health information to users known to be under the age of 13. No part of cozeva.com is structured to attract anyone less than 13 years of age.

Links

Our websites may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that ARW is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites, and this Web Site Privacy Statement does not apply to such sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

We may also automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on our Site. We use this information to do internal research on our Users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve you and our community. This information may include browsing history and your IP address.

Use of Cookies

Our sites may use cookies to enhance your experience while visiting our sites. Cookies are pieces of information transferred to the browsing computer and used for record- keeping purposes. Cookies generally assist users by performing certain functions such as saving passwords and personal preferences regarding the sites. Cookies are linked to personally identifiable information. Many consider the use of cookies to be an industry standard.

Your browser is probably set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our sites will not function properly when you view them.

Some of our business partners (e.g., medical information provider) use cookies on our site. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by ARW only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Non-identified Aggregated Data

We collect non-identified medical information including (but not limited to):

  • Symptoms
  • Diagnoses
  • Age
  • Gender

We may disclose such information in a non-personally identifiable manner to Providers. For example, we may show Providers the most common diagnoses in their city in the past week.

However, in these situations, we will not disclose any information that could be used to identify you personally.

Legal Requests and Emergencies

We may provide personal information to law enforcement agencies and other parties when required by statute, court order, legal process or lawful authority. We may provide information to our legal counsel in connection with the foregoing.

Data Security and Integrity

ARW has a global hosting center that stores and processes personal health information in Amazon Web Services. ARW takes reasonable precautions to maintain the security of your personal health information and to protect it from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to support@cozeva.com

©2011-2016 Applied Research Works, Inc. All Rights Reserved.